St Lawrence winners

St. Lawrence (Category A) winners of Expression 2017 with Fr. Joseph Kulandai, S.J. (Vice-Principal, Secondary & Higher Secondary) and Ms. Madhumita Roy Chowdhury (Vice-Principal, Primary).

We are very happy to announce the winners of the drawing and painting competition “Expression 2017” held on June 23rd, 2017. The global competition which was held over a two-month period was conceived as a means to harness children’s creativity and perception of the theme ‘Olympic Games and Peace’ through illustrations and sketches, and to mentor and find ways by which we can move forward in this noble cause of bringing peace to our world through art inspired by sport and Olympic values.

There were participants from St. Lawrence High School in India and other Jesuit schools worldwide.

Around 2,000 children from St. Lawrence High School, Kolkata participated in a live competition, while we received around 150 plus entries from schools worldwide. We reached out to 71 countries!

“EXPRESSION 2017” RESULTS

Expression 2017 ResultsExpression 2017 Results

We would like to send a special thanks to our supporters: H.E. Mr. Panos Kalogeropoulos – Ambassador to Greece in India, The Olympic Museum (IOC, Lausanne), The Olympic Studies Centre (IOC, Lausanne), Olympic Channel, Pyeongchang 2018 Winter Olympic Committee, Sport & Development, The International Olympic Truce Centre, Mr. Hugh T. Dugan- Founder of Truce Foundation of the U.S.A, Art of the Olympians, Seattle University, International Hockey Federation (F.IH), Ms. Elena Norman – CEO of Hockey India, Bengal Hockey Association, Air India (Travel Partner), Life Insurance of India (LIC) and Dr. Shashi Tharoor (former Under Secretary General (UN).

Peace and Sport and Educate Magis were partners for “Expression 2017”.

Here we share some of the drawings from the winners. Enjoy!

 

Winner Category BI Expression 2017

Left to right: – Victor Moirangthem, St. Xavier’s School, Moirang, Manipur, India. – Glady Maisnam, St. Xavier’s School, Moirang, Manipur, India. (Category B I)

Winners Category BII Expression 2017

Left to right: Vivian Crasto, Campion School, Class 4. – Tomás Guillochon, Colegio del Salvador, Buenos Aires, Argentina. (Category B II)

Winners Category BIII Expression 2017

Devansh A Thakkar, St. Stanislaus High School, Mumbai, India. (Category B III)

Winner Category IV Expression 2017

Left to right: Gauravdev HB, St. Aloysius High School, Mangalore, India. – Cedric Nathaniel Yu , Xavier School San Juan City, Manila, Philippines. – Nishan, St. Aloysius High School, Mangalore, India. – Mairembam Renit Singh, St. Xavier’s School, Moirang, Manipur, India. (Category B IV)

Winner Category AI Expression 2017

Anshuman Das, St. Lawrence High School, Kolkata, India. (Category A I)

Winner Category AII Expression 2017

Souptik Dutta, St. Lawrence High School, Kolkata, India. (Category A II)

winner Category AIII Expression 2017

Samudraneel Sarkar, St. Lawrence High School, Kolkata, India. (Category A III)

Winner Category AIV Expression 2017

Indrojeet Chatterjee, St. Lawrence High School, Kolkata, India. (Category A IV)


All Blogs